Artists in Focus Series
Skyline’s Artists in Focus Series is a combination of customized workshops and master classes in which professional performers, technicians, designers, and administrators share their knowledge and train young people in all aspects of the performing and visual arts.  These hands-on experiences, designed to bring working artists into the classrooms of Bergen County, enrich students’ lives, and give them unique insights into the arts.

Submit this form if you want to bring professional theatre artists into your New Jersey classroom!

Past Artists 

David Strathairn – Oscar-Nominated Actor, Lecture/Q&A – Building a Career in Many Media
Film: Good Night and Good Luck, The Bourne Ultimatum

Gary Adler – Music Director/Composer, Seminar  - Music Direction for Broadway
Broadway:  Avenue Q, The Radio City Music Hall Christmas Spectacular; Off Broadway:  Altar Boyz


Ashby Dodge – Television/Commercial Actress, 
Workshop – Acting on Camera
Television: “One Life To Live”
 
Elizabeth Earley – Actress, Seminar – Getting Started in NY
Broadway and Regional:  Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, The Fantasticks
 
Brooke Elliott – Actress, Seminar – Acting on Broadway
Television: "Drop Dead Diva"Broadway:  The Pirate Queen, Taboo, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
 
Sam Fontana – Voiceover Artist/Actor, Workshop – Voiceovers
HBO:  “The Sopranos,” “The Daily News”; Broadway:  Les Miserables

Bob Griffiths – Producer at Firedancer Productions, Seminar – Corporate Video Production

Daniel Gwirtzman – Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company, Workshop – Modern Dance

Charles Edward Hall – Actor/Director, Workshop – The Zen of Acting

The Radio City Music Hall Christmas Spectacular, Off Broadway, and National Tours

Julia Heim – Filmmaker, Workshop – Experimental Film 

Brian d’Arcy James – Actor, Seminar – Acting in New York
Television: "SMASH";  Broadway:  Tony nomination Best Lead Actor in a Musical The Sweet Smell of Success; Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Titanic, Blood Brothers; Obie Award winner – The Good Thief

Ron LaRosa – Casting Director, Master Class – Auditioning for the Theatre
Disney Creative Entertainment, Disney Cruise Lines; Broadway:  Phantom of the Opera, Les Miserables

Matt Lenz – Director, Workshop – Scene Study for Theatre
Broadway Associate Director:  Hairspray

Simon Matthews – Sound Designer/Technician, Seminar – Sound 101
Broadway:  Young Frankenstein, Lestat, The Pirate QueenOff Broadway:  Altar Boyz

Patricia Nichols – Lighting Designer, Seminar – The Color of Light
Broadway Associate Lighting Designer:  Jersey Boys, Billy Crystal’s 700 Sundays, The Pirate Queen

Sam Scalamoni – Director/Actor, Workshops – The Business of Show Business, Acting for the Stage, Auditioning for Musical Theatre, Stage Combat, Vocal Production
Broadway Associate Director:  Elton John’s Lestat, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Les Miserables, Pippin

Steve Sefcik – Video Producer/Director, Seminar – Industrial Video
Loreal, Johnson & Johnson, Pfizer

Alexandra Shilling - alexx & ann make dances, Workshop – Jose Limon Technique (Fall & Recovery) 

Kate Swan – Choreographer, Workshops – Theatre Dance, West Side Story
Broadway Associate Choreographer:  Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

John Tartaglia – Actor/Puppeteer, Workshop – Puppetry for Stage and TV
Broadway:  Tony nomination Best Lead Actor in a Musical Avenue Q; Disney’s Beauty and the BeastHost and Creator of The Disney Channel’s "Johnny and the Sprites"


Susan Thommasson - Guest Artist at Joyce Theatre Educational, 4 workshops focusing on Karole Armitage's full length piece "Ligeti Essays" 
 
Hanna Van Der KolkWorkshop – Improvisation and Somatic Practices Workshop  

Howard Werner – Broadway Projection Designer, Seminar – Projections Design for Theatre and Industry
 
Rebecca Wilson – Equity Stage Manager, Seminar – Theatre Management

David Straithairn, Building a Career in Many Media
Patricia Nichols, The Color of Light
John Tartaglia, Puppetry for Stage and TV
Brian d'Arcy James, Acting in New York
Brooke Elliott, Acting on Broadway